Privacy Policy

CELLCGIRL WEBSITE AND ONLINE SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

  1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

    1. Cell C shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.For the purpose of these terms and conditions, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

    2. As and when necessary, Cell C may electronically collect, store, disclose and/or use the following of your personal information:

      1. name and surname;

      2. contact numbers;

      3. non-personal browsing habits and click patterns;

      4. e-mail address;

      5. IP address;

      6. geographical location;

      7. account details; and/or

      8. username and password (required for access to personal information pages).

    3. Cell C collects stores and uses the abovementioned information in order for Cell C to:

      1. communicate requested information to you;

      2. respond to queries, responses or complaints submitted by you;

      3. process orders or applications for Cell C products and/or services;

      4. create products or services that may meet your future requirements;

      5. provide you with access to restricted pages on the Cell C web site; and

      6. compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the online services.

    4. Personal information detailed above is collected and/or stored either electronically by the use of “cookies” or is provided voluntarily with your knowledge and consent. You can determine any use of cookies through your browser settings, but note that turning off cookies may cause certain features of the online services or CellCgirl website to be unavailable to you.

    5. Cell C may further collect non-personal information, for example, your IP address, the date and time of your visits to the CellCgirlwebsite, and browser history, to recognise you during any subsequent visits to the Cell C website and/or use of the online services.Cell C may further use this non-personal information to develop future products and/or services to meet your requirements and needs.

    6. Cell C owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by Cell C.

    7. As and when necessary, Cell C may use and/or disclose your personal information collected:

      1. in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and applicable laws;

      2. to either credit grantors and/or credit bureaux and/or banks and/or other financial institutions in order to ascertain information relating to your creditworthiness and for fraud prevention purposes and in order to process any payment transactions where necessary;

      3. to attorneys and/or debt collection agencies if you breach any agreements with Cell C;

      4. to Cell C’s agents and/or consultants and/or trade partners, but only to the extent necessary and in order to provide Cell C products, services and the online services to you;

      5. to consumer research companies for the purposes of conducting research on improving Cell C products, services and the online services;

      6. for the purposes of us publishing a directory containing the name, address, details and the applicable cellphone number of Cell C subscribers; and

      7. for the purposes of Cell C informing or sending information to you about any new services or products offered by Cell C and/or by any of Cell C’s agents and/or consultants and/or trade partners which we consider may be of interest to you.Cell C will comply with the direct marketing provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 68 of 2008 (“CPA”) and the CPA regulations, including the provisions relating to the direct marketing registry.

    8. By using the online services and the CellCgirl website you understand that Cell C may, where necessary and where permitted by law, monitor your calls, e-mails or SMS's for business purposes, including for purposes of quality control, training, marketing and improving the online services.Cell C agrees that it will not disclose any personal information that could be used to identify you.

    9. Cell C reserves the right to amend this privacy statement if required to do so due to a change in any personal information or privacy laws.

  2. HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

    1. In the event that the online services contain hyperlinks to third party sites not controlled by Cell C (“target sites”), Cell C is not responsible for the content of, or the services offered by those sites. The hyperlink(s) are provided solely for your convenience and should not be construed as an express or implied endorsement by Cell C of the site(s) or the products or services provided therein. You access those sites and use their products and services solely at your own risk Cell C recommends that you check the policy of the target sites if you have any concerns or questions.

    2. Cell C shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss liability, costs or expense whether direct, indirect or of a consequential nature that resulted from the use and access to target sites and the content on such target sites. Persons that wish to link to content beyond the home page of the CellCgirl website and/or online services without Cell C’s prior written consent shall do so at their own risk and indemnify Cell C against any loss, liability or damage that may result from the use of content from the Cell C website and online services, if such content was accessed through a hyperlink not directed at the home page of the CellCgirl website and/or online services. Cell C’s non-liability for deep linking is based on the fact that deep links bypass these terms and conditions.

  3. SECURITY

    1. Cell C shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the online services and the information provided by and collected from Users from unauthorised access and/or disclosure, however, Cell C makes no warranties or representations in this regard.

    2. While Cell C has implemented appropriate and reasonable security technologies and practices, please be aware that internet communications are insecure unless they have been encrypted and/or appropriate security safeguards implemented.Accordingly, Cell C assumes no responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for the interception or loss of personal information beyond Cell C’s control.

Follow us

Newsletter